Vegetable Glycerine / Glycerol, USP Food & Cosmetic Grade 100ml

£3.99

10 in stock

Description

VEGETABLE GLYCERINE (Glycerol) 100ml

Approx 5.6 tablespoons

Glycerine will arrive in a sealed liquid bag sent via Royal Mail 2nd Class FREE POSTAGE & PACKAGING.

PRODUCT DESCRIPTION

Our Vegetable Glycerine G995V is a high purity refined grade of glycerine that is of vegetable origin such as rapeseed and palm oil. This product is an odorless liquid produced from plant oils. Palm and coconut oils are natural triglyceride mixtures; each triglyceride is composed of three fatty acids esterified with glycerin. Our Glycerine is an incredibly thick mixture and is highly rated by our customers.

Formula: C3H8O

Density @ 25°C (g/ml): 1.249 approx.

Colour (APHA) 8 approx.

Glycerol content %: 99.5 min.

Colour (APHA) 10 max.

Sulphated Ash content (%) 0.01 max.

Acidity/alkalinity (ml of 0.1M NaOH soln)

PRODUCT USES

What can Vegetable Glycerine be used for exactly? Below are some common uses:

Culinary Food Production

Humectant / Solvent / Sweetener / Food Preservation

It can be used specifically as a thickening agent in liquors.

It is commonly used as a filler in the production of low fat foods.

When combined with water it can be used to preserve plant leaves.

As a food additive, glycerol is labeled as E number E422. It is added to icing (frosting) to prevent it from setting too hard.

As a sugar substitute, it has approximately 27 kilocalories per teaspoon (sugar has 20) and is 60% as sweet as sucrose.

Recommended as an additive when using polyol sweeteners erythritol and xylitol which have a cooling effect, due to its heating effect in the mouth, if the cooling effect is not wanted.

Pharmacutical and Cosmetic Applications

It is found in allergen immunotherapies, cough syrups, elixirs and expectorants.

Also found in toothpaste, mouthwashes, skin care products, shaving cream, hair care products, soaps and water-based personal lubricants.

Glycerol is a component of glycerin soap. Essential oils are added for fragrance. This kind of soap is used by people with sensitive, easily irritated skin because it prevents skin dryness with its moisturizing properties. It draws moisture up through skin layers and slows or prevents excessive drying and evaporation.

Alcohol in Herbal and Botanical Tincture

When utilized in “tincture” method extractions, specifically as a 10% solution, glycerol prevents tannins from precipitating in ethanol extracts of plants (tinctures). It is also used as an “alcohol-free” alternative to ethanol as a solvent in preparing herbal extractions. It is less extractive when utilized in a standard tincture methodology.  Alcohol-based tinctures can also have the alcohol removed and replaced with glycerol for its preserving properties. Such products are not “alcohol-free” in a scientific sense, as glycerol contains three hydroxyl groups. Fluid extract manufacturers often extract herbs in hot water before adding glycerol to make glycerites.

E-Cigarette Juice

Vegetable glycerin, along with propylene glycol, is a common component of e-liquids, a solution used with electronic vaporizers (electronic cigarettes).

This glycerol is heated with an atomizer (a heating coil often made of kanthal wire), producing the aerosol that delivers nicotine to the user.

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Vegetable Glycerine / Glycerol, USP Food & Cosmetic Grade 100ml”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *